BMEWS
 
Sarah Palin's image already appears on the newer nickels.

calendar   Friday - December 11, 2015

Oh Dark Thirty

This morning feels like a great day to get back under the covers and go back to sleep for another couple of hours.

Alas.

Damn. This “up with the birdies” stuff is fo’ shizzle. The damn birdies are still asleep, it’s dark as pitch outside, and it’s COLD. The weather jokers said it was going to hit 65°F here today. Well? I’m waiting. Waiting ...

Bleh. Have to get up and get going. Ha, that’s why I took this little guard job in the first place. Get me moving again. Except right now the place I want to move is Barbados. Somewhere sunny and warm. With exotic rum drinks in coconuts. Works for me.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/11/2015 at 06:27 AM   
Filed Under: • Miscellaneous •  
Comments (3) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

calendar   Thursday - December 10, 2015

Drew the tech master

There’s an IT joke in here to be made, somehow.

I lost the internet here for a couple of hours. No Wifi. No bars on the PC, nothing on the iPad. Had 10 other weak signals in the area, but my transponder was poof. WTH? Checked all the wires, checked the circuit breaker, checked that everything was plugged in ... all fine, but nothing. Then of course you reboot a couple of times and run some Windows diagnostic. Nada. So I went back up to the bedroom where the router is and went in, forgetting to turn the light on. Sure is mighty dark in here. And then ... D’OH!!! ... no little red light on the power bar. Click, ON, all fixed.

My guess is a certain inquisitive kitteh stepped on the switch, which is just lying there on the rug by the window. And you know how cats HAVE to go back behind everything, the more crowded and dustier the better. Maybe I have to paw-proof the IT now. 


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/10/2015 at 03:45 PM   
Filed Under: • Computers and Cyberspace •  
Comments (0) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

heavyweight champ Tyson Fury falls victim to pc mob

We inhabit a world that is getting more and more difficult to understand.
The hard to understand part is, how on earth have ppl become so stupid?
It isn’t just the odd ball village idiot.

One group of mindless jump on any bandwagon where race is an issue, want a ball club to stop using “Redskins” as their name.  I don’t believe those jerks even know the origin of that term. I don’t think they’d care either.
That’s just one little group led by someone who claims to be an American Indian and I even doubt that.  No matter. That’s one idiot issue group among very many.
And they are raptly listened to by the media and can make noise out of all proportion to their numbers.

Over here on this side of the Atlantic pretty much the same sort of idiots get the same attention and their demands are immediately acted upon at the mere hint of race or race hate comments.  Race hate comments translate to “Race Crime”. 
And of course all sorts of “phobia” bullshit.
Ppl are no longer satisfied with voicing an opinion.  Oh no.  Where the left is concerned, punishments must follow quickly, the offender put in stocks and grovelling apologies must be made. They must be fired from jobs and if ever awarded anything then the award must be taken away.

I am certain that Mr. Trump will not miss for one moment, the loss of his “Business Ambassador for Scotland” title.  He might however miss some of the future business he has been doing with middle east business billionaires. 

That really is too long an intro but I get carried away.  And btw … this post isn’t about Donald Trump.

I caught something yesterday and started reading about a fellow named Tyson Fury.
Are many of you familiar with him and the current problem he finds himself in, all because ONE pathetic and ugly and creepy old queer, went to the Manchester Police and claimed a hate crime had been (allegedly) committed.  So this lonely old fairy, this miserable poof ends up on TV.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
He called Greater Manchester Police on Tuesday after reading a report of what Fury said, and the force is now investigating his complaint.

The OFFENDED Fruit Loop
Punch the fairy’s face for the video. 16 minutes and some of it a bore but, see it anyway.

image

Tyson Fury Reported to Police (Victoria Derbyshire, 9/12/15)
by Liberty & Freedom Archive ( YOU TUBE )

Tyson Fury: falling victim to PC tyranny:
http://www.spiked-online.com/newsite/article/tyson-fury-f…
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tyson Fury’s high crime deserving of the harshest public rebuke, is that he is pretty much a fundamentalist Christian.  He reads the bible and takes for granted that whatever it says in that book, has to be the last word.

This is taken from the Dominic Lawson Column in the Daily Mail.

‘There are only three things that need to be accomplished before the Devil comes home. One of them is homosexuality being legal in countries, one of them is abortion and the other is paedophilia . . . This is a free world we live in, and an evil world. People can say, oh you’re against abortions and you’re against paedophilia, you’re against homosexuality . . . but my faith and my culture is based on the Bible. If I follow that and that tells me it’s wrong, then it’s wrong for me.’
-30-

lawson column

As a result of this, a petition has been launched to remove Fury’s name from the BBC shortlist, ( Sports Personality of the Year ) which now has more than 50,000 signatories.

Tyson Fury: World heavyweight champion stripped of IBF ...

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/boxing/35047606

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=tyson+fury&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&gws_rd=cr&ei=629pVpH3N8mrU_Kvv4gF

Tyson Fury now holds just two versions of the world heavyweight title after being stripped of the IBF belt

In an interview, Fury said a number of things the politically correct public and especially feminists are angry about.
For example …. referring to his (gorgeous) wife.  He said women belong in the home taking care of kids and cleaning being domestic.  He also said “women’s best place is to be in the kitchen or on her back”.

OK … I can see how that last might not be taken too well by any female.
But you have to look at where this guy comes from.  His background is that of an Irish Traveler.

The guy he defeated in that last fight, had held the title for 11 years.

The idea that Fury should be punished for his stated beliefs is also abhorrent. Freedom of speech only to echo the established view on something, is not freedom of speech at all: freedom of speech means the freedom to offend those of a different view.

Tyson Fury is the first British boxer since Lennox Lewis to win the world heavyweight championship, is a manic character of natural intelligence (though completely uneducated) and highly articulate.

Dominic Lawson, The Mail


avatar

Posted by peiper   United Kingdom  on 12/10/2015 at 09:15 AM   
Filed Under: • Democrats-Liberals-Moonbat LeftistsSportsTalented Ppl. •  
Comments (6) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

muslims in america …. a lib. point of view so caution advised

It won’t hurt anyone here to read a very liberal POV.
Actually, it’s an interesting read even if you don’t care for what he has to say.

It’s from a liberal newspaper called “i”, which Drew once said when I mailed him a copy, he thought it should be printed on pink paper.
I’m telling you that as a warning. 

Something else I found quite interesting were the reader comments.  I expected a far more lib take on the subject.  This is after all, a liberal Brit paper.
The hard copy doesn’t often print many right wing or even just moderate conservative letters. They toss the old right wingers like me a bone now and again.  And once in awhile they do have a conservative voice.  But they aren’t as far left as the Guardian, which I wouldn’t read if it were given free.

When I was at this site, over on the right hand side I saw Her Blondness, Ann Coulter.  The caption read that she says Trump didn’t go far enough. Well you know I just had to click on that video and listen to what she has to say. 
Surprise as I had not expected it, was Piers Morgan interviewing her on a morning show he is on here.  The usual Morgan, asking a question and barely allowing a full answer before interrupting.  Or repeating what the other person said , except he totally changes not just the meaning but the actual words you heard them speak.  Coulter is one sharp lady and by gosh she is quick, and more than a match for that puffed up buffoon, Piers Morgan. 

Donald Trump is wrong, well-integrated Muslims vindicate the idea of a melting pot

US Muslims are as well, if not better, integrated into society than other immigrant groups

Rupert Cornwell Washington

Conservative and liberal commentators alike were warning of a widening gulf between America’s non-Muslim and Muslim communities and of a surge in Islamophobia, even before the San Bernardino shooting rampage.

There is a little truth in the assertion. All too easily however, it could become a self-fulfilling prophecy, founded on misconception. In fact, Muslims constitute a tiny portion of the US population – less than 1 per cent, a quarter of whom are not immigrants but African-Americans who converted to Islam. They are as well, if not better, integrated into society than other immigrant groups, certainly much more successfully than the much larger Muslim populations in Britain, France and Belgium.

Far from living in impoverished ghettos in big cities they are spread all over the country. On average, Muslim-Americans are better educated than white Americans, and are slightly more prosperous. Their experience has been a vindication of America as melting pot, in a way “Old Europe”, entrenched in its ways, could never be.

As for charges that Islamic communities are breeding grounds of terrorism, a 2013 study by Duke University in North Carolina showed that more terrorist suspects have been identified by tips from within a Muslim community than by FBI investigations. Even so, according to another survey, half of US Muslims believe their leaders aren’t speaking forcefully enough against extremism.

So much for the deliberate fomenting of terrorism. And no wonder requests from US officials – including Jeh Johnson, the Director of Homeland Security – that Muslims step up their role as informants against potential terrorists have drawn resentment.

The truth is that since 9/11, despite the 2003 invasion of Iraq, despite the disgraceful images from Abu Ghraib, and despite the siren calls from Isis, Islamic-American terrorism has paled beside its home-grown, gun-enabled counterpart. Between 2001 and 2014, Islamic-American terrorism killed 50 people. In 2014 alone, 136 people died in mass shootings. Of the 350 mass shootings in the US so far this year, only two were by Muslim-Americans.

Yes, a section of the population succumbs to Donald Trump’s lies and rabble-rousing. And yes, there have been some hate crimes against Muslims, though they hardly rate as an epidemic. Trump and others warn how terrorists can pose as refugees.

In reality, no immigrants are more thoroughly vetted than refugees from the Middle East. A Syrian woman now resident in Baltimore recently told The Washington Post how she and her family underwent five separate interviews, in a process lasting over a year, with every fact about her life from birth cross-checked, before they were allowed in.

US history is littered with examples of how the country can fall prey to fear-mongering against “aliens” – the 19th-century ban on Chinese immigration, the internment of Japanese-Americans in the Second World War, the refusal to take in Jewish refugees from Nazi Germany in case they were Communists, and the 1950s “Red Scare”. In this heated pre-election year, an “Islamic scare” would be no surprise at all. Thus do prophecies fulfil themselves.

source


avatar

Posted by peiper   United Kingdom  on 12/10/2015 at 06:00 AM   
Filed Under: • muslims •  
Comments (3) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

calendar   Wednesday - December 09, 2015

UK Denies Reality to Prove Trump Wrong

AT LEAST 77 MILLION ENEMIES SUPPORT BARBARIC MURDERERS
Ignore them. Trump is wrong!!

Donald Trump says that in the wake of the apparently Isis-linked San Bernardino shootings, all Muslims should be banned from entering the US “until we are able to understand this problem”.

In implicating every follower of the religion in the massacre in California, the 2016 Republican contender betrayed a popular American belief that Isis is widely supported across the Muslim world.

Yet the reality is that Muslims around the world share an overwhelmingly negative view of the militant group.

Well, that is true. Sort of.

Mr Trump said in a campaign statement that “hatred towards Americans by large segments of the Muslim population” was evident “without looking at the various polling data”.

But when data journalist Max Galka actually did just that, he found that no more than 15 per cent of people in countries with significant Muslim populations outside of Syria had a favourable view of Isis.

The figures include a recent Pew Research study, which found that even in Nigeria – the country with the highest levels of support for Isis outside Syria – only 14 per cent of people had a favourable view of the group.

image

BUT ... turn the glass over, and look at it again from the Half Full perspective ...





































Countrypop, MILISIS %Total
Syria22.85214.7985
Nigeria173.61424.304
Tunisia10.89131.4157
Malaysia29.72113.2692
Senegal14.13111.5543
Pakistan182.1916.389
Burkina Faso16.9381.3544
Turkey74.9385.9944
Libya6.2670.4382
Yemen24.4171.7087
Palestinian4.4260.2652
Iraq33.4251.671
Indonesia250410
Saudi Arabia28.8341.1532
Jordan830.24
Kuwait3.3730.1011
UAE9.3530.2805
Egypt82.0621.6412
 
Pop Subtotal975.2776.5786
 
 
Islamic nations not listed:
 
Mali15.3
Niger17.83
Morocco33.1
Algeria39.21
Mauritania3.89
Turkmenistan5.24
Oman3.62
Pop Subtotal118.19
 
Pop Total1093.46

Gak, remind me to never make a table ever again.

Right, so 76 million people ADMIT to supporting insane levels of murderous violence in the name of a “religion”. That’s more than the entire population of France. [ nothing to see here, move along ]

Anyway ... the UK media continues to turn itself inside out and to weld their own eyes closed to keep their tizzy fit against the Donald raging. Meanwhile, two of the top ISIS supporting nations in their own poll happen to be two of the biggest nations flooding the UK borders with  invaders  refugees.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/09/2015 at 07:54 PM   
Filed Under: • Media-BiasUKWar On Terror •  
Comments (6) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

dump trump?  Front page brit paper. why is it their business anyway?

I really don’t much care for this.

image

I’d ignore it in a paper from the USA. Doesn’t bother me one way or another.
One of our morning papers has a brief list of Trumps quotes that are derided.  Interesting that they print just part of a statement that I heard him make, but they leave out part and present their vision and understanding of what they already believe.

As you can imagine, the left here as well as back home in the USA, have their panties in a twist and even conservative papers have jumped on the latest politically correct bandwagon. 

Frankly, in truth I can’t imagine how Mr. Trump’s idea can work.  And what about the home grown blue eyed fair skin whites who will go unnoticed?
For Trump’s plan to work in the unlikely event he would become president, he’d have to utterly destroy the 5th column and the rights industry.  I’m not sure he’d be successful in that.  Another take on a Trump victory I hadn’t thought about, was that his election would mean, so I have heard on the news, that fewer Republicans would be elected. In other words, no coattails. It wasn’t explained why but perhaps it’s those checks and balances.

Trump has certainly added drama and comedy to what I have seen so far from this vantage point, has been the usual and generally boring speeches and promises by the yawn factories running for office. 

Off topic for a moment. I have read in today’s papers that the USA is giving something like 127 million dollars in aid to the Ukraine.
It didn’t say what exactly we were buying for that much money. And lets face it, we have to be buying something.  Don’t we?  Or maybe it’s done just to piss off Putin?


avatar

Posted by peiper   United Kingdom  on 12/09/2015 at 08:24 AM   
Filed Under: • Politics •  
Comments (8) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

Germans to Greeks.  Do as you’re told. Again. IMF wants monies on loan paid on time. lol!

Germany to Greece.  Shut up and do as you’re told.  Again.

Couldn’t resist that line.  That isn’t an exact quote but close enough.
Not that it’s a major story.  Just a short bit in the business section, which I rarely read.
But it caught my eye and attention. 

One headline reads;

Tension grows over IMF’s role in Greek program

Another reads;

Lay off the IMF, Germany warns.

Woo-hoo.  Is it to be war then?

To boil it down without reading the whole thing, which I’ll post for anyone interested.  And I am , cos I see it as a sit-com. 

Greece to IMF.  “What?  Pay back a loan?  Why?  How long has that been going on”? 

The German finance minister warned Greece not to question the involvement of the IMF in its bailout program.  This was after the Greek PM, Alexis Tsipras said the global lender was making unrealistic reform demands on Greece.

That’s it in a nutshell.

However … things got kind of messy and the German finance minister felt the Greeks needed some advice.
Here’s the longer version.

IMF’s role in Greek program

Tension between Greece and its lenders grew on Tuesday when German Finance Minister Wolfgang Schaeuble seized on comments by Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras regarding the involvement of the International Monetary Fund in the Greek bailout program.

During a TV interview on Monday night, Tsipras indicated that he is not keen on the IMF joining the program because of the demands it is likely to make.

“The Fund must decide if it wants a compromise, if it will remain a part of the program,” said Tsipras. “If it does not want to, it should come out publicly and say so.”

Speaking on the sidelines of Tuesday’s Ecofin meeting, Schaeuble slammed Tsipras’s stance. “It is not in Greece’s interests for it to question the IMF’s involvement in the bailout program,” he said.

· “I believe we negotiated at length with Mr Tsipras in July and August,” added Schaeuble. “I also believe that he signed the agreement and then held elections to get a mandate from the Greek people so he could implement what he signed.”

The German finance minister also indicated that he has the impression Tsipras is having second thoughts about adopting some of the measures demanded by Greece’s lenders.

“They should focus their attention on doing what they have to do,” he said. “As always, they are behind schedule. Maybe questioning the agreement is necessary for domestic reasons; he has a slim majority I have noticed. This may be the easy route but it is not in Greece’s interests.”

Schaeuble’s comments prompted an immediate response from Athens. “We remind that the Greek government is responsible for deciding what is in the country’s interests,” said government spokeswoman Olga Gerovasili.

“We expect the German Finance Ministry to separate its stance from the unacceptably tough stance of the IMF,” she added. “Europe should and is able to solve its problems on its own.”

Greek government sources believe that Schaeuble’s comments indicate there is a split within the German government over Greece.

SOURCE


avatar

Posted by peiper   United Kingdom  on 12/09/2015 at 07:36 AM   
Filed Under: • DisastersEconomicsFinance and InvestingInternational •  
Comments (2) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

calendar   Monday - December 07, 2015

the pun husky strikes again

image




Doncha just hate it when the pets are bigger book nerds than you are?


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/07/2015 at 12:53 AM   
Filed Under: • Humor •  
Comments (3) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

calendar   Saturday - December 05, 2015

the cat house

It seems our whole lives are now revolving around the needs of two little kittens.  Right down to our plans for the Holidays.

The small cat, the sickly one, Sniffles, isn’t doing so good. After two full weeks on the kitty amoxicillin, we had her back to the vet because she’s still sick. And now she’s lost weight. Poor thing. Doesn’t want to eat. So it’s on to a stronger antibiotic for another week or two, but that’s going to be it. And I’m almost hand feeding her lumps of canned cat food after sweet talking her, rubbing and brushing her until she’s a total purr machine. Then she’ll get up from her cozy pile of blankets, snerch her sinuses for a bit - I snuff my own nose back at her, and make coughing and yakking noises too so she doesn’t feel embarrassed. Wipe away any boogers and crusties with a warm damp washcloth, then we can smell the food bowl in front of us. Yummy nummy nom-noms kitteh, ooh look! And she’ll eat. And eat. And eat. While making the most terrible sounds in her throat and head, like nails and broken glass being ground up in a tin bucket. Makes my skin crawl. But I can get 2, sometimes 3 good sized meat lumps in her, plus some kibbles. Call it 1/4 of a 6oz can, which isn’t bad considering she only weighs 2.75lb. She’s still a baby kitty, mostly.

She does have the energy to get down from her perch on the counter-top and use the litter pan. And I can hear her playing with her little ball and her felt mousey at night. Plus we both play with her and get her to run around a bit. So she isn’t at death’s door or anything. She’s just small, and low energy. The other one, Dizzy, the blind cat, is growing like a weed, has become really assertive, and runs around the house at 100mph. We brought her in at least 4 or 5 weeks before we collected Sniffs, and the proper feeding and good care has made a huge difference.

The two don’t play well together. We figured, well, you know, sister kittens and all that. Soft play, mutual grooming, play tug with the soft chew toy, chase each other around the house, a bit of the old Under The Door Paw game, plenty of double snuggles. Pillow parties and make-overs. We thought wrong. It may be in fun, or slightly in fun, but they attack each other incessantly. Cat Wars. I never would have thought it, but the blind cat is the relentless aggressor. Until Sniffs get cornered, then Dizz gets a face full of furious. Nobody’s bleeding or crying, but it’s much rougher than we expected, and far rougher than their wild brothers and sisters play outside here. So we pull them apart, and Sniffs goes back into her safe room and goes back to sleep.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/05/2015 at 10:06 AM   
Filed Under: • Animals •  
Comments (2) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

day off? whats that?

To work, to work.

I have to spend a couple hours today finishing off what I couldn’t get done yesterday. And then tomorrow I’m doing my long distance cleaning job. I tried moving that to Thursday night, but it just wiped me out. I can’t be getting up at 5am, getting through the day, then heading off for a couple more hours worth at 8pm. Fuggit. Back to Sunday.

And if nothing else comes up, I’ve got another leftover task that I can do Monday.

Hey, and it’s time to drag out the Christmas decorations. This year we’re agreeing in advance to get them taken down by mid-January. No more leaving the Christmas tree up until July 4th like we did this past year. Plus now we’ve got cats. Hmm. Maybe I’ll tie the tree to the ceiling or walls, keep it about 6 feet off the ground. That ought to protect it from leaping attack cats.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/05/2015 at 09:49 AM   
Filed Under: • Miscellaneous •  
Comments (1) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

calendar   Thursday - December 03, 2015

Must Have Been “Cultural Envy” Or “Workplace Violence”

LAW ENFORCEMENT SOURCES tell Fox News that San Bernardino, Calif. shooting suspects Syed Farook and Tashfeen Malik left multiple pipe bombs and other explosive devices at various sites associated with their killing spree Wednesday — including three pipe bombs at the Inland Regional Center, where they murdered 14 people and injured 17 others, multiple pipe bombs inside the SUV where they were shot and killed after a gun battle with police Wednesday afternoon, and more pipe bombs and other small explosives at a house in the nearby city of Redlands which investigators were searching in connection with the rampage.

FBI TERROR TASK FORCE INVESTIGATING

Wow. Amazing. This one is too big to hide behind the usual lie.  Just wait until they find out that these assclowns are with AQ/ISIS, and that they snuck in through the porous Mexican border.

Meanwhile, did they get them all, or are several more still on the loose?

A Southern California county government employee and his wife killed 14 people and wounded 17 others at a San Bernardino office building in a precision assault Wednesday morning before they were killed in a shootout with police in the afternoon.

San Bernardino Police Chief Jarrod Burguan identified the shooting suspects as Syed Rizwan Farook, 28, and Tashfeen Malik, 27. Burguan said that Farook was born in the U.S. and had worked at the San Bernardino County Department of Public Health for five years. Malik’s nationality was not identified. Family members told the Associated Press the couple were married.

Law enforcement officials said late Wednesday they could not rule out terrorism as a possible motive. The FBI’s Joint Terrorism Task Force was aiding in the investigation.

Crap. Looks like I’m totally wrong. I guess this means you can’t even trust the ones who are citizens that you work with. Sorry, but that’s what this is. Seemingly “moderate muslims” going totally apeshit. And where did they get all the explosives from? Hmm, hmmm???

A law enforcement source told Fox News that the couple were each carrying an AR-15 rifle and and a pistol when they were shot and killed by police after a brief chase in their black SUV about 2 miles from the initial shooting site. The source said the vehicle also contained so-called “rollout bags” with multiple pipe bombs, as well as additional ammunition. The couple also had GoPro cameras strapped to their body armor and wore tactical clothing, including vests stuffed with ammunition magazines.

“That’s a military tactic for a sustained fight,” the source told Fox News of the rollout bags.

In addition to the explosives found at the SUV, authorities discovered and detonated three pipe bombs late Wednesday at the Inland Regional Center, the complex where the initial shooting took place about 60 miles east of Los Angeles.

Another source described a house in Redlands that was being searched in connection with the shooting as “an IED facility.” The source said investigators discovered multiple pipe bombs in the house, as well as small explosives that were strapped to remote-controlled cars.

Patrick Baccari, a co-worker of Farook who suffered minor wounds from shrapnel slicing through the building’s bathroom walls, told the Associated Press he been sitting at the same table as Farook at the banquet before his colleague suddenly disappeared, leaving his coat on his chair.

Baccari also said that Farook had traveled to Saudi Arabia for about a month this past spring. When Farook came back, word spread that he had gotten married and the woman he described as a pharmacist joined him shortly afterward. The couple had a baby later this year. Baccari added that the reserved Farook showed no signs of unusual behavior, although he grew out his beard several months ago.

So the one terrorist was such a deep sleeper that he was 2nd generation; an actual citizen born and raised here. The provided wife sounds like Hell on Wheels, going so far as to have a baby as cover. And then it was time for some Sudden Jihad Syndrome.

But wait, there’s more! Other sources say there is a third suspect in custody, who just happens to be the brother of the dead guy. Well, how about that? It’s a family affair. And they’re all such devout muzzies according to a link at Drudge. Hmmm.

These people are insane.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/03/2015 at 05:55 AM   
Filed Under: • RoPMATerrorists •  
Comments (9) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

calendar   Wednesday - December 02, 2015

san bernadino: stating the obvious

From over at Moonbattery:

Only two kinds of people are motivated to kill by nothing more than sheer evil: lunatics and Muslims. Lunatics don’t operate in groups. Therefore, the moment we knew there were multiple shooters, we knew Muslims were responsible for the senseless San Bernardino massacre.

One of the suspects may have been identified as “Farooq Saed”. And the attack was made against a  Christmas Party  Worker’s Holiday Party at the development center.

With ISIS infiltration all over the country (Or, as President Sissy Pants puts it, “ISIL is pretty much contained") your first thought to any large scale crime should be to look for the jizzlam label. Unless it’s rioting, in which case blame the blacks. Many of whom are sort-of-muslims. Phoo, somebody ought to make up a little song about that. Because it’s going to be everywhere, even more than it already is. No matter how much the worms in the media try to hide it or deny it.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/02/2015 at 06:55 PM   
Filed Under: • CrimeInsanityRoPMA •  
Comments (2) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

All I Want For Christmas Is A Brand New Gun

White America reacts to all the bullshit in their typical way ...

Most NICS Checks Ever On Black Friday

More Americans had their backgrounds checked purchasing guns on Black Friday than any day in the on record, according to data released by the FBI this week.

The National Instant Criminal Background Check System processed 185,345 requests on Nov. 27, one of the largest retail sales days in the country.

“This was an approximate 5% increase over the 175,754 received on Black Friday 2014,” wrote Stephen Fischer, the FBI’s chief of multimedia productions. “The previous high for receipts were the 177,170 received on 12/21/2012.”

Previous spikes for background checks, conducted before a gun buyer can obtain a firearm, occurred after prominent mass shootings, like in December 2012 in the wake of the Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting.

image

Meanwhile, World’s Greatest Gun Salesman Barack Obama may have inadvertently added tens of thousands, perhaps a million or more, inexpensive, high quality handguns to the public mix. Hard to believe, but true.

New Law Detail: CMP Will Sell 1911s To The Public

CMP is Civilian Marksmanship Program, the renamed DCM, a small branch of the government left over from WWI that helps train Americans how to shoot. One of the ways they do this is to put guns in the hands of the people. People join target shooting clubs which are affiliated with the office, then the DCM/CMP sells them surplus military weapons on the cheap. Millions of Trapdoor Springfields, Krag-Jorgenson rifles, 1903 Springfields, M1s, and M1 carbines have been sold off over the years, along with tens of millions of rounds of surplus ammunition.

Now, for the first time ever, the DCM is going to start emptying the warehouses of 1911 pistols. The 1911 semi-automatic pistol has been around since before WWI, and was the official military sidearm from then until some point in the 80s when it was replaced by the 9mm Baretta M92F. So, no exaggeration, there are millions of these pistols sitting in boxes covered in grease. Mountains of them.

On November 25th, 2015, President Barack Obama has signed into law the National Defense Authorization Act of 2016, included in which is a provision for the Civilian Marksmanship to sell 1911 handguns to the United States shooting public. The bill includes Section 1087, which allows the transfer of handguns from the United States Army to the Civilian Marksmanship program, and the subsequent distribution of those handguns to members of CMP-affiliated clubs.

This is a huge deal. Never before has the Civilian Marksmanship Program been able to sell handguns to the U.S. shooting public, and the signing of the National Defense Authorization Act with this provision in it signals a major change in the way firearms are viewed by the U.S legal system, similar to how Heller vs. D.C. affirmed the right of self defense for United States citizens.

Initially, it seems that only 10,000 pistols a year will be distributed. Merely ten thousand. No word on prices, but the DCM used to offload rifles for 5 or 10 dollars. Even if they asked 200 for these .45s, it would still be an awesome deal. Especially if, as they’ve always done before, workers have graded all the pistols, and the first ones releases are the best ... NIB, never fired, covered in cosmoline for 50 years ... . Stop drooling Drew!!


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/02/2015 at 03:50 PM   
Filed Under: • Guns and Gun Control •  
Comments (3) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  

Another “Oh not again”

Racist Twitter Statements Made Against Black Students

Made By Activist Black Former Student

“Raising Awareness” by flying the false flag. Again.

A recent Kean [NJ] graduate has been charged with being responsible for a series of tweets threatening black students at the school two weeks ago, acting Union County Prosecutor Grace H. Park announced Tuesday.

Kayla-Simone McKelvey, 24, of Union – a black alum who graduated in May – was charged by summons with third-degree creating a false public alarm.

Park said an investigation by the Union County Prosecutor’s Office’s Special Prosecutions Unit and Kean University police found that McKelvey, a self-proclaimed activist, participated in a student rally to raise awareness of racism on college campuses on Nov. 17, but left midway through and walked to a computer station in a university library.

Once there, McKelvey allegedly created an anonymous Twitter account – @keanuagainstblk – and began posting threats of violence against black Kean students.

The first message around 10 p.m. said “kean university twitter against blacks is for everyone who hates blacks people” and a tweet about there being a bomb on the campus, and then continued with several other tweets about shooting black students at the university.

i will kill every black male and female at kean university
— kean university (@keanuagainstblk) November 18, 2015

After making the posts, McKelvey returned to the rally and attempted to spread awareness of the threats, authorities said.

Circular logic at work. We have to have a rally against racism because of all these threats against blacks. So here are some threats against blacks. See, we have to have a rally!! And get the professional race baiters to call for everyone’s resignation!!

I hope they throw the book at this girl. “ third-degree creating a false public alarm” doesn’t sound anywhere significant enough. Especially if she implied/threatened that a bomb was in place. That’s got to be a felony.


avatar

Posted by Drew458   United States  on 12/02/2015 at 03:39 PM   
Filed Under: • Racism and race relations •  
Comments (1) Trackbacks(0)  Permalink •  
Page 3 of 4 pages « First  <  1 2 3 4 >

Five Most Recent Trackbacks:

The Brownshirts: Partie Deux; These aare the Muscle We've Been Waiting For
(2 total trackbacks)
Tracked at 香港特首曾荫权和部分高管分别用步行或搭乘公共交通工具的方式上班
西安电加热油温机 香港盛吹“环保风” 专家指市民已从被动变主动 中新网9月29日 淮安导热油电加热炉 电 据香港中通社报道,9月29日晚由香港某环保团体举行的“无冷气夜”,吸引了5万名市民及超过60间企业承诺参加。这是香港最近环保活动不断升温过程中的大型活动之一。 进入九月,香港各界环保活动渐入高潮,层出不穷。特首高官与各界市民齐齐参与,是其中一个最大特色。…
On: 03/21/18 12:12

meaningless marching orders for a thousand travellers ... strife ahead ..
(1 total trackbacks)
Tracked at Casual Blog
[...] RTS. IF ANYTHING ON THIS WEBSITE IS CONSTRUED AS BEING CONTRARY TO THE LAWS APPL [...]
On: 07/17/17 04:28

a small explanation
(1 total trackbacks)
Tracked at yerba mate gourd
Find here top quality how to prepare yerba mate without a gourd that's available in addition at the best price. Get it now!
On: 07/09/17 03:07

The Real Stuff
(2 total trackbacks)
Tracked at Candy Blog
[...] LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND ALL PARTIES IRREVOCABLY SUBMIT TO THE J [...]
On: 06/11/17 06:40

when rape isn't rape but only sexual assault
(1 total trackbacks)
Tracked at Trouser Blog
[...] took another century of Inquisition and repression to completely eradicate the [...]
On: 06/06/17 11:37



DISCLAIMER
Allanspacer

THE SERVICES AND MATERIALS ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" AND THE HOSTS OF THIS SITE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO THE SERVICE OR ANY MATERIALS.

Not that very many people ever read this far down, but this blog was the creation of Allan Kelly and his friend Vilmar. Vilmar moved on to his own blog some time ago, and Allan ran this place alone until his sudden and unexpected death partway through 2006. We all miss him. A lot. Even though he is gone this site will always still be more than a little bit his. We who are left to carry on the BMEWS tradition owe him a great debt of gratitude, and we hope to be able to pay that back by following his last advice to us all:
  1. Keep a firm grasp of Right and Wrong
  2. Stay involved with government on every level and don't let those bastards get away with a thing
  3. Use every legal means to defend yourself in the event of real internal trouble, and, most importantly:
  4. Keep talking to each other, whether here or elsewhere
It's been a long strange trip without you Skipper, but thanks for pointing us in the right direction and giving us a swift kick in the behind to get us going. Keep lookin' down on us, will ya? Thanks.

THE INFORMATION AND OTHER CONTENTS OF THIS WEBSITE ARE DESIGNED TO COMPLY WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THIS WEBSITE SHALL BE GOVERNED BY AND CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND ALL PARTIES IRREVOCABLY SUBMIT TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE AMERICAN COURTS. IF ANYTHING ON THIS WEBSITE IS CONSTRUED AS BEING CONTRARY TO THE LAWS APPLICABLE IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY, THEN THIS WEBSITE IS NOT INTENDED TO BE ACCESSED BY PERSONS FROM THAT COUNTRY AND ANY PERSONS WHO ARE SUBJECT TO SUCH LAWS SHALL NOT BE ENTITLED TO USE OUR SERVICES UNLESS THEY CAN SATISFY US THAT SUCH USE WOULD BE LAWFUL.


Copyright © 2004-2015 Domain Owner



GNU Terry Pratchett


Oh, and here's some kind of visitor flag counter thingy. Hey, all the cool blogs have one, so I should too. The Visitors Online thingy up at the top doesn't count anything, but it looks neat. It had better, since I paid actual money for it.
free counters